RiT SMART Xlight Fiber Optic Cabling Solution Certified by Independent Performance Laboratory

Intertek lab tests certify that RiT's high performance 10Gb/s and 100Gb/s-ready end-to-end cabling solutions exceed ANSI/TIA-568-C performance requirements

Tel Aviv, Israel – July 17, 2012 – RiT Technologies (NASDAQ: RITT), today announced that its SMART Xlight™ end-to-end fiber optic cabling solution has been certified by an independent laboratory to exceed 10Gb/s and 100Gb/s performance requirements as specified in the ANSI/TIA-568-C standard. The independent testing was performed by Intertek, one of the world’s largest and most widely respected independent testing organizations, across multiple channel configurations that included RiT SMART Xlight end-to-end 10G configuration, RiT SMART Xlight end-to-end 100G configuration, LC multi-mode cords, LC-MPO cassettes, MPO-MPO pre-terminated cables, LC-LC cassettes and MPO cords, in both intelligent and non-intelligent architectures.

"Extended performance margins are crucial in high-bandwidth multi-fiber array systems like RiT's SMART Xlight fiber optic line," commented Dr. Ben Eshay, RiT’s CTO. "The tests performed by this respected laboratory certify that our products support high-density, high-bitrate protocols and installations, future-proofing the datacenter through the provision of 10, 40 or 100 gigabytes per second bandwidth. This is a benefit that data center engineers can leverage to create maximum flexibility and superior performance in their data center designs, especially when coupled with the deployment of RiT’s intelligent infrastructure management solutions."

Dr. Ben Eshay continued, "In fact, every aspect of our SMART datacenter cabling product line reflects our 20 years of experience in providing the top quality, cutting-edge solutions that meet the exacting needs of our customers’ dynamic organizations. With a total commitment to R&D and testing, we bring a broad variety of innovative products to markets looking for robust, reliable performance in all types of real-world data center environments. As the data center industry continues raising the performance bar, we continue to evolve, creating ever-higher-grade products today that support both current and future needs.”

ENDS

About RiT Technologies
RiT is a leading provider of comprehensive management solutions for today’s mission-critical data centers and communication rooms. Through the deployment of RiT’s integrated DCIM (data center infrastructure management), IIM (intelligent infrastructure management), SMART Cabling™ and EPV™ real-time infrastructure management solutions, companies enhance both CAPEX and OPEX, increase their efficiency and improve their automated processes. RiT's field-tested solutions are delivering value in thousands of installations for top-tier enterprises and operators throughout the world. RiT’s shares are traded on the Nasdaq exchange under the symbol RITT. www.rittech.com

Views: 73

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of The Data Center Professionals Network to add comments!

Join The Data Center Professionals Network

Connecting data center industry professionals worldwide. Free membership for eligible professionals.

Events

Follow Us

© 2022   Created by DCPNet Admin.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service